ICEX-INVEST IN SPAIN

Other immigration information

Business trip

An individual’s visit to Spain is considered a business trip if the purpose of the trip is to visit customers or offices in his or her organisation, attend trade events, hold negotiations and sign contracts. The maximum stay is 90 days in a period of 180 days.

Depending on the nationality of the individual making the trip, a short-term visa may be necessary.  Check this on the list of countries whose nationals must be in possession of a visa when crossing the EU's external borders.

 

REQUIREMENTS

  • Passport valid for more than four months.
  • Visa, except for nationals from countries with which Spain has an agreement for exemption of this requirement, as established in that agreement.
  • Alternatively:
    • An invitation issued by a company or authority to take part in business or industrial meetings, or meetings associated with the activity. (See template of invitation letter).
    • Documents providing evidence of trade relations or relations associated with the service.
    • Conference and trade show entry cards.
  • Evidence, where applicable, of sufficient financial resources for upkeep during the stay in Spain or of the ability to obtain those resources, as well as for travelling to another country or returning to the country of origin. These financial resources must total a minimum of €60 per day and person, excluding accommodation expenses.
  • The traveller must not be prohibited from enter the Schengen area.
  • The visit must not entail any risk to public health, law and order, national security or international relations between Spain and other states with which Spain has signed such an agreement.
  • Return ticket. 

PROCESS

SHORT-TERM BUSINESS VISA APPLICATION

WHERE: The Spanish consulate in the applicant’s country of residence. Select the Spanish representative office of your place of residence

DOCUMENTATION (translated into Spanish):

  • Visa application form. Click here to download the form. Choose the multiple entry option, which allows you to enter and leave Spain during your stay without having to apply for a new visa.
  • Passport with a minimum validity of four months.
  • Three photographs.
  • Alternatively:
    • An invitation issued by a company or authority to take part in business or industrial meetings, or meetings associated with the activity.
    • Documents providing evidence of trade relations or relations associated with the service.
    • Conference and trade show entry cards.
  • Evidence, where applicable, of sufficient financial resources for upkeep during the stay in Spain or of the ability to obtain those resources, as well as for travelling to another country or returning to the country of origin. These financial resources must total a minimum of €60 per day and person, excluding accommodation expenses.
  • Fees.
  • Return ticket.
  • Medical and repatriation insurance. 

ISSUE PERIOD

If a visa is necessary, depending on the traveller's nationality, the approximate time for issue is one week. If it is not necessary, you can travel at any time as long as you meet the mentioned requirements.


Prepared by:


Last updated: 07|11|2016

Contact us
91 503 58 08


Búsqueda de ayudas e incentivos

The best information by region, by sector and daily updated. No registration needed!

Search now


ICEX-INVEST IN SPAIN
Paseo de la Castellana 278, 2nd Floor 28046 Madrid SPAIN
T (+34) 91 503 5800
investinspain@investinspain.org
www.investinspain.org

Home | Legal warning | Site Map | Accessibility

INVEST IN SPAIN - Paseo de la Castellana, 278 - 28046 Madrid

Level Double-A conformance icon, W3C-WAI Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 1.0

2015 ICEX - Invest in Spain