ICEX-INVEST IN SPAIN

Other immigration information

Change of status

 

Tourist/business, wishing to remain to study

He or she must register at a study centre in Spain and apply for a study visa from the diplomatic mission or consular office of Spain in his or her country of origin. For more information, please access the section titled “Study”.

 

Tourist/business, wishing to remain to work as an employee

The company offering the job must apply for a temporary residence and work permit and, after the administrative authorisation has been awarded, the worker must apply for a residence and work visa from the diplomatic mission or consular office of Spain in his or her country of residence. For more information, please access the section titled “Work”.

 

Tourist/business, wishing to remain to work as a self-employed worker

After the company has been set up, he or she must apply for a residence and work visa as a self-employed worker from the diplomatic mission or consular office of Spain in his or her country of residence. For more information, please access the section titled “Residence for self-employed workers”.

 

Employee wishing to work as a self-employed worker

The holder of a temporary residence and work permit as an employee can change his or her permit to self-employed worker when:

  • His or her initial permit has been renewed or the application for modification is submitted when it is time to apply for renewal. For more information, please access the section titled “Renewal”.
  • The initial requirements established for self-employed workers are met. For more information, access the section titled “Residence for self employed workers”.

 

Self-employed worker wishing to work as an employee

If the self-employed worker has a job offer from another company, he or she must cancel his or her work permit as a self-employed worker, and the company offering the job must apply for a temporary residence and work permit; after the administrative authorisation has been awarded, the worker must apply for a residence and work visa from the diplomatic mission or consular office of Spain in his or her country of residence. For more information, access our main menu in the section titled “Work”.

 

Student wishing to remain to work as an employee

If the student has remained in Spain for study purposes for a period of less than three years, the company offering the job must apply for a temporary residence and work permit and, after the administrative authorisation has been awarded, the student must apply for a residence and work visa from the diplomatic mission or consular office of Spain in his or her country of residence. For more information, access our main menu in the section titled “Work”.

If the student has remained in Spain for study purposes for a period of more than three years, he or she can apply to change his or her stay for study purposes to a residence and work permit.

To do so, the legal representative of the company offering the job must submit an application for modification to the Oficina de Extranjería (Provincial Immigration Office), together with the following documentation:

  • Two copies of application Form EX03, completed and signed by the company hiring the worker.
  • Copy of the company’s deed of incorporation and tax identification number.
  • Powers of attorney and national identity document of the legal representative.
  • Form TA6, application for registration with the social security system.
  • Form 030 from the tax authorities.
  • Employment contract signed by the employer and the employee. Original and copy.
  • Interested party's passport.
  • Interested party's stay card.
  • Certificate issued by the study centre showing that the student has successfully completed his or her courses.
  • Certificate showing that the interested party did not receive a grant or subsidy from public bodies as part of cooperation or development programmes from his or her country of origin.

The application can be submitted three months before the expiry of the stay permit for study purposes.

After the permit has been obtained, the interested parties must apply for a new residence card for foreigners from a police station.

 

Student wishing to remain to work as a self-employed worker

If the student has remained in Spain for study purposes for a period of less than three years, after the company has been set up, he or she must apply for a residence and work visa for working as a self-employed worker from the diplomatic mission or consular office of Spain in his or her country of residence. For more information, access the section titled “Residence for self-employed workers”.

If the student has remained in Spain for study purposes for a period of more than three years, he or she can apply to change his or her stay for study purposes to a residence and work permit as a self-employed worker.

To do so, he or she must submit an application for modification to the “Oficina de Extranjería” (Provincial Immigration Office), together with the following documentation:

  • Two copies of official application Form EX07, completed and signed by the foreigner.
  • Copy of the interested party's passport.
  • List of permits and licences required for the installation, opening or status of the procedures for obtaining those permits and licences, including, where applicable, certificates of the applications submitted to the corresponding bodies.
  • Copy of the documentation showing that he or she is qualified and, where applicable, has the professional qualifications required by law to practise the profession.
  • Evidence of sufficient financial investment or support from financial or other institutions.
  • Project for the establishment or the activity to be carried out, indicating the planned investment, expected profitability and, where applicable, the jobs expected to be created.
  • Certificate showing that he or she has successfully completed his or her studies or research work, training or apprenticeship.
  • Documentation showing that he or she has not received a grant or subsidy from public or private bodies as part of cooperation or development programmes from the country of origin.
  • Criminal record certificate issued by the authorities of the country or countries in which he or she has resided in the five years before entering Spain.

The application can be submitted three months before expiry of the stay permit for study purposes.

The validity of the residence and work permit awarded is subject to the worker's affiliation to and registration with the social security system.

After the permit has been obtained, the interested parties must apply for a new residence card for foreigners from a police station.

 

Relative wishing to work as an employee (and/or study)

The relatives of a foreign worker in Spain who have obtained a residence permit for family reunification can work as employees and/or study without having to go through any administrative procedures.

The relatives of a foreign citizen residing in Spain who has obtained a residence-without-work permit must apply for a modification to the Oficina de Extranjería (Provincial Immigration Office) and provide the following documentation:

  • Two copies of application Form EX03, completed and signed by the company hiring the worker.
  • Copy of the company’s deed of incorporation and tax identification number.
  • Powers of attorney and national identity document of the legal representative.
  • Form TA6, application for affiliation to the social security system.
  • Form 030 from the tax authorities.
  • Employment contract signed by the employer and the employee. Original and copy.
  • Interested party's passport.
  • Interested party's residence card.

 

Relative wishing to work as a self-employed worker

The relative, holder of a temporary residence permit may change his or her permit to a temporary residence permit and work permit as a self-employed worker when:

  • His or her initial permit has been renewed or the application for modification is submitted when it is time to apply for renewal. For more information, please access the section titled “Renewal”.
  • The initial requirements provided for self-employed workers are met. For more information, access the section titled “Residence for self employed workers”.


Prepared by:


Last updated: 21|07|2015

Contact us
91 503 58 08


Búsqueda de ayudas e incentivos

The best information by region, by sector and daily updated. No registration needed!

Search now


ICEX-INVEST IN SPAIN
Paseo de la Castellana 278, 2nd Floor 28046 Madrid SPAIN
T (+34) 91 503 5800
investinspain@investinspain.org
www.investinspain.org

Home | Legal warning | Site Map | Accessibility

INVEST IN SPAIN - Paseo de la Castellana, 278 - 28046 Madrid

Level Double-A conformance icon, W3C-WAI Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 1.0

2015 ICEX - Invest in Spain