ICEX-INVEST IN SPAIN

Other immigration information

Relatives of legal residents

IMPORTANT: See information about residence and work permits for qualified immigration and investors of the Residence Programme. Entrepreneurs Law:
Relatives who accompany or join the holder of a visa or residence authorization of Entrepreneurs Law may apply jointly and simultaneously or successively for a visa or residence authorization provided they comply with the requirements of the law.
 

 

Relative of the holder of a work permit (Self-employed workers or employee)

Temporary residence owing to family reunification applies to foreigners that are authorised to stay in Spain because they are entitled to a family reunification process exercised by a resident foreigner who has resided legally in Spain for one year and who has obtained a residence permit for at least another year.

REQUIREMENTS

The following individuals can apply for a family reunification process:

  • The spouse, as long as the spouses are not legally or de facto separated, and the marriage has been solemnised according to law.
  • The unmarried partner, as long as the relationship is filed with the corresponding public registry or evidence is provided of an unregistered relationship, constituted before the start of the residence period of the party applying for the reunification process in Spain.
  • The applicant’s children or those of the spouse, including adopted children, as long as they are under 18 or are disabled, in accordance with Spanish law or their own law, and as long as they are not married.
  • Children under 18 or disabled children when the foreign resident is their legal representative.
  • Relatives in the ascending line or those of the spouse, when they are over 65 and depend on the party applying for the reunification process, if (i) this party holds a long-term residence permit, and (ii) there is justification of the need to authorise their residence in Spain.

The foreigner applying for a residence permit for the reunification of his or her relatives must provide evidence that he or she has sufficient means to meet his or her family's needs, including healthcare, in accordance with the following minimum amounts:

  • In the case of families with two members, together with the party applying for the reunification process, a monthly amount of 50% of the IPREM is required.
  • In the case of families with more than two members, a monthly amount of 50% of the IPREM for each additional member is required.

PROCESS

1. APPLICATION FOR A RESIDENCE PERMIT FOR FAMILY REUNIFICATION

WHERE: Oficina de Extranjería (Provincial Immigration Office). Select the office nearest to your address.

WHO: The party applying for the reunification process (holder of the work permit).

DOCUMENTATION (translated into Spanish):

  • Three copies of the application form, signed and submitted in person by the legal resident. Click here to download the form.
  • Copy of the passport and identity card of the resident foreign worker in Spain.
  • Copy of the passport of the family member who is to be reunited.
  • Copy of the documentation certifying the family relationship, authenticated and translated.
  • Documentation providing evidence of the worker having sufficient financial means to maintain the family member who is to be reunited.
  • Report issued by the relevant autonomous region, certifying the availability of an adequate home for the needs of the family member who is to be reunited.
  • Certificate of cohabitation from the municipal register of inhabitants.
  • Affidavit by the party applying for the reunification process, certifying that he or she does not live with any other spouse or partner in Spain.

2. APPLICATION FOR A RESIDENCE VISA FOR FAMILY REUNIFICATION

WHERE: The consulate or consular section of the Spanish embassy in the country of residence. Select the Spanish representative office of your place of residence.

WHO: Individual being reunited.

DOCUMENTATION (translated into Spanish):

  • Visa application form. Click here to download the form.
  • Passport with a minimum validity of four months and a copy of all the pages.
  • Two photographs.
  • Official notification of approval.
  • Criminal records clearance in the countries of residence in the five years before the application.
  • Updated medical certificate.
  • Fees.

3. APPLICATION FOR RESIDENCE CARD FOR FOREIGNERS

WHERE: Police station. Click here to select the police station nearest to your address.

WHO: Individual being reunited.

DOCUMENTATION:

  • Application for a residence card for foreigners. Click here to download Form EX17. For further information on residence cards for foreigners, please go to “Foreigner identification number and Residence Card for Foreigners”.
  • Passport.
  • Copy of the visa and entry stamp.
  • Three photographs.
  • Registration of residency: registration of the official address with the local authorities.
  • Official notification of approval.
  • Fees: initial residence card for foreigners (Spanish acronym: TIE) documenting the temporary residence permit.

ISSUE PERIOD

  • Residence permit for family reunification: the average estimated time for approval is four months (this will depend on the province of issue).
  • A residence visa, whose estimated issue time is 72 hours, will be required.
  • Residence card for foreigners: from 20 to 50 days, depending on the area in Spain where it is processed.

Relative of the holder of an EU Blue card

REQUIREMENTS

The following individuals can apply for a residence permit as a relative of the holder of an EU Blue Card:

  • The spouse, as long as the spouses are not legally or de facto separated, and the marriage has been solemnised according to law.
  • The unmarried partner, as long as the relationship is filed with the corresponding public registry or evidence is provided of an unregistered relationship, constituted before the start of the residence period of the party applying for the reunification process in Spain.
  • The applicant’s children or those of the spouse, including adopted children, as long as they are under 18 or are disabled, in accordance with Spanish law or their own law, and as long as they are not married.
  • Children under 18 or disabled children when the foreign resident is their legal representative.
  • The relatives in ascending line or those of the spouse, when they are over 65 and depend on the worker, if the worker holds a long-term residence permit, and there is justification of the need to authorise their residence in Spain.

PROCESS

1. APPLICATION FOR A TEMPORARY RESIDENCE PERMIT FOR FAMILY REUNIFICATION

WHERE:

WHO:

  • Foreigners’ Office or UGE-CE: The party applying for the reunification process.
  • Spanish consulate: The individual being reunited.

DOCUMENTATION (translated into Spanish):

  • Copy of the documentation certifying the family relationship, age of children, if appropriate, and the legal and financial dependency, where applicable. This documentation must be issued a maximum of six months in advance, where it must be authenticated and officially translated into Spanish.
  • Evidence of sufficient financial means and a copy of the employment contract of the holder of the EU Blue Card.
  • Report issued by the autonomous region, certifying the availability of an adequate home for the needs of the family member who is to be reunited.

2. APPLICATION FOR A TEMPORARY RESIDENCE VISA FOR A RELATIVE OF THE HOLDER OF AN EU BLUE CARD

WHERE: Spanish consulate or consular section of the Spanish embassy in the country of residence. Select the Spanish representative office of your place of residence.

DOCUMENTATION:

  • Visa application form. Click here to download the form.
  • Passport with a minimum validity of four months and a copy of all the pages.
  • Two photographs
  • Official notification of approval.
  • Criminal records clearance in the countries of residence in the five years before the application.
  • Updated medical certificate.
  • Fees.

3. APPLICATION FOR A RESIDENCE CARD FOR FOREIGNERS

WHERE: Police station. Click here to select the police station nearest to your address.

DOCUMENTATION:

  • Application for a residence card for foreigners. Click here to download FormEX17. For further information on the residence card for foreigners, please go to ”Foreigner identification number and Residence card for foreigners”.
  • Passport.
  • Copy of the visa and entry stamp.
  • Three photographs.
  • Registration of residency: registration of the official address with the local authorities.
  • Official notification of approval.
  • Fees: initial residence card for foreigners (Spanish acronym: TIE) documenting the temporary residence permit.

ISSUE PERIOD

Application by a relative with whom the party is to reside to be submitted in conjunction with the application for an EU Blue Card Permit.

  • Temporary residence permit: the average estimated time for approval is two months.
  • Housing certificate: the average estimated time for issue is three months.
  • Visa from the Spanish consulate: the average estimated time for approval is 15 days.
  • Residence card for foreigners: from 20 to 50 days, depending on the area in Spain where it is processed.

Application by the relative with whom the party is to reside to be submitted after the application for the temporary residence and work permit as an employee to the Spanish Consulate in the country of residence:

  • Visa from the Spanish consulate: the average estimated time for approval is three months (depending on the country).
  • Residence permit: the average estimated time for approval is five days.
  • Residence card for foreigners: from 20 to 50 days, depending on the area in Spain where it is processed.

Relative of the holder of a residence-without-work permit

REQUIREMENTS

The following individuals can apply for a residence-without-work permit:

  • The spouse, as long as the spouses are not legally or de facto separated, and the marriage has been solemnised according to law.
  • The unmarried partner, as long as the relationship is filed with the corresponding public registry or evidence is provided of an unregistered relationship, constituted before the start of the residence period of the party applying for the reunification process in Spain.
  • The applicant’s children or those of the spouse, including adopted children, as long as they are under 18 or are disabled, in accordance with Spanish law or their own law, and as long as they are not married.
  • Children under 18 or disabled children when the foreign resident is their legal representative.
  • The relatives in ascending line or those of the spouse when they are in his or her charge, and there is justification of the need to authorise their residence in Spain.

PROCESS

1. APPLICATION FOR A RESIDENCE-WITHOUT-WORK VISA

WHERE: The Spanish consulate or consular section of the Spanish embassy in the country of residence. Select the Spanish representative office of your place of residence.

WHO: The party applying for the reunification process (holder of the residence-without-work permit).

DOCUMENTATION (translated into Spanish):

  • Completed application for a residence permit. Click here to download the form.
  • Application for a national visa. Click here to download the form.
  • Passport with a minimum validity of four months and a copy of all the pages.
  • Criminal records clearance in the countries of residence in the five years before the application.
  • Updated medical certificate.
  • Two photographs.
  • Document certifying the family relationship.
  • Fees.

2. VISA COLLECTION

WHERE: The Spanish consulate or consular section of the Spanish embassy in the country of residence. Select the Spanish representative office of your place of residence.

WHO: Reunited individual.

DOCUMENTATION: Passport.


 

3. APPLICATION FOR A RESIDENCE-WITHOUT-WORK PERMIT

WHERE: Oficina de Extranjería (Provincial Immigration Office). Select the office nearest to your address.

DOCUMENTATION:

  • Passport.
  • Fees.

4. APPLICATION FOR RESIDENCE CARD FOR FOREIGNERS

WHERE: Police station. Click here to select the police station nearest to your address.

DOCUMENTATION:

  • Application for residence card for foreigners. Click here to download Form EX17. For further information on the residence card for foreigners, please go to ”Foreigner identification number and Residence card for foreigners”.
  • Passport.
  • Photocopy of the visa and entry stamp.
  • Three photographs.
  • Registration of residency: registration of the official address with the local authorities.
  • Official notification of approval.
  • Fees: initial residence card for foreigners (Spanish acronym: TIE) documenting the temporary residence permit.

ISSUE PERIOD

  • Obtaining the visa from the diplomatic mission or consular office of Spain: the average estimated time for resolution is three months (depending on the country).
  • Residence-without-work permit: the average estimated time for resolution is 10 days (this will depend on the province of issue).
  • Residence card for foreigners: from 20 to 50 days, depending on the area in Spain where it is processed.


Prepared by:


Last updated: 06|11|2015

Contact us
91 503 58 08


Búsqueda de ayudas e incentivos

The best information by region, by sector and daily updated. No registration needed!

Search now


ICEX-INVEST IN SPAIN
Paseo de la Castellana 278, 2nd Floor 28046 Madrid SPAIN
T (+34) 91 503 5800
investinspain@investinspain.org
www.investinspain.org

Home | Legal warning | Site Map | Accessibility

INVEST IN SPAIN - Paseo de la Castellana, 278 - 28046 Madrid

Level Double-A conformance icon, W3C-WAI Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 1.0

2015 ICEX - Invest in Spain