ICEX-INVEST IN SPAIN

Other immigration information

Tourism

A trip to Spain for a period of up to 90 days to visit the country, relatives or friends is considered as tourism. Under certain circumstances, this period can be extended to a total of 180 days.
Depending on the nationality of the person making the trip, a short-term visa may be required. Check this on the list of countries whose nationals must be in possession of a visa when crossing the EU's external borders

 

REQUIREMENTS

  • Passport valid for more than four months.
  • Visa, except for nationals from countries with which Spain has signed an agreement for exemption of this requirement, as established in that agreement.
  • Document providing evidence of the accommodation establishment or an invitation letter from an individual (a return ticket will also be required) or confirmation of the reservation for an organised trip.
  • Evidence, where applicable, of sufficient financial resources for upkeep during the stay in Spain or of the ability to obtain those resources, as well as for travelling to another country or returning to the country of origin.
  • The traveller must not be prohibited from entering the Schengen area.
  • The visit will not entail any risk to public health, law and order, national security or international relations between Spain and other states with which Spain has signed such an agreement.


 

 

PROCESS

APPLICATION FOR TOURIST VISA

Go to our map of the world to check whether a visa is necessary.

WHERE: The Spanish consulate in the applicant’s country of residence. Select the Spanish representative office of your place of residence.

DOCUMENTATION (translated into Spanish):

  • Visa application form. Click here to download the form.
  • Passport with a minimum validity of four months.
  • Two photographs.
  • Document providing evidence of the accommodation establishment or an invitation letter from an individual (a return ticket will also be required) or confirmation of the reservation for an organised trip.
  • Evidence, where applicable, of sufficient financial resources during the stay in Spain or of the ability to obtain said resources, as well as for travelling to another country or returning to the country of origin. These financial resources must total a minimum of €60 per day and person, excluding accommodation expenses.
  • Medical and repatriation insurance.
  • Fees.


 

 

ISSUE PERIOD

If you need a visa, depending on your nationality, as invitation letters are subjective documents, we are unable to provide information about the time required for this procedure.

If no visa is required, you can travel at any time as long as you meet the mentioned requirements.


Prepared by:


Last updated: 09|12|2015

Contact us
91 503 58 08


Búsqueda de ayudas e incentivos

The best information by region, by sector and daily updated. No registration needed!

Search now


ICEX-INVEST IN SPAIN
Paseo de la Castellana 278, 2nd Floor 28046 Madrid SPAIN
T (+34) 91 503 5800
investinspain@investinspain.org
www.investinspain.org

Home | Legal warning | Site Map | Accessibility

INVEST IN SPAIN - Paseo de la Castellana, 278 - 28046 Madrid

Level Double-A conformance icon, W3C-WAI Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 1.0

2015 ICEX - Invest in Spain