ICEX-INVEST IN SPAIN

Other immigration information

University lecturer

Foreign lecturers invited or hired by a Spanish university to carry out teaching work or other academic work must apply for a residence visa without a work permit.

 

REQUIREMENTS

  • They must have been invited or hired for teaching activities by the legal representative of the relevant Spanish university.
  • Criminal records clearance in Spain and in other countries of residence in the five years before the application.
  • They must not be in an illegal situation in Spain.

 

PROCESS

1. APPLICATION FOR A RESIDENCE VISA WITHOUT A WORK PERMIT

WHERE: The Spanish consulate in the applicant’s country of residence. Select the Spanish representative office of your place of residence.

DOCUMENTATION (translated into Spanish):

  • Application for a national visa. Click here to download the form.
  • Two copies of the official application form (EX09), completed and signed by the foreign applicant.
  • Passport with a minimum validity of four months and a copy of all the pages.
  • Criminal records clearance in the countries of residence in the five years before the application.
  • Updated medical certificate.
  • Invitation letter or employment contract signed with the university.
  • Two photographs.
  • Authenticated qualification.
  • Proof of teaching experience.
  • Fees.

2. VISA COLLECTION

WHERE: The Spanish consulate in the applicant’s country of residence. Select the Spanish office of representation of your place of residence.

DOCUMENTATION:

  • Passport.

3. APPLICATION FOR A RESIDENCE PERMIT WITHOUT A WORK PERMIT

WHERE: Oficina de Extranjería (Provincial Immigration Office). Select the office nearest to your address.

DOCUMENTATION:

  • Passport.
  • Fees.

4. APPLICATION FOR A RESIDENCE CARD FOR FOREIGNERS (only for stays of more than six months)

WHERE: Police station. Click here to select the police station nearest to your address.

DOCUMENTATION:

  • Application for a residence card for foreigners. Click here to download the form. For further information on residence cards for foreigners, please go to “Foreigner Identification Number and Residence Card for Foreigners”.
  • Passport.
  • Copy of the visa and entry stamp.
  • Three photographs.
  • Official notification of approval.
  • Registration of residency: registration of the official address with the local authorities.
  • Fees: initial residence card for foreigners (Spanish acronym: TIE) documenting the temporary residence permit.

 

ISSUE PERIOD

  • Visa from the Spanish consulate: the average estimated time for approval is 10 days.
  • Residence permit: the average estimated time for approval is 10 days (this will depend on the province of issue).
  • Residence card for foreigners: from 20 to 50 days depending on the area in Spain where it is processed.


Prepared by:


Last updated: 09|10|2013

Contact us
91 503 58 08


Búsqueda de ayudas e incentivos

The best information by region, by sector and daily updated. No registration needed!

Search now


ICEX-INVEST IN SPAIN
Paseo de la Castellana 278, 2nd Floor 28046 Madrid SPAIN
T (+34) 91 503 5800
investinspain@investinspain.org
www.investinspain.org

Home | Legal warning | Site Map | Accessibility

INVEST IN SPAIN - Paseo de la Castellana, 278 - 28046 Madrid

Level Double-A conformance icon, W3C-WAI Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 1.0

2015 ICEX - Invest in Spain