ICEX-INVEST IN SPAIN

Other immigration information

Unpaid internship

Foreigners wishing to undertake an unpaid internship in a public or private organisation or entity in Spain.

 

REQUIREMENTS

  • They must have been admitted into an officially recognised public or private company or professional training centre based on the signing of an agreement for carrying out unpaid practice.
  • If they have not paid for the accommodation for the entire stay in advance, they must have sufficient financial resources to cover the expenses of the stay and their return to their country and, where applicable, those of their relatives, in accordance with the following monthly amounts:

    Applicant100% IPREM532,51€ (2012)*
    Relative
    - 1st relative75% IPREM399,38€ (2012)*
    - Other relatives50% IPREM266,26€ (2012)*
    *IPREM: Multiplier for the Public Income Index. This is a reference index for calculating the income threshold for subsidies for housing, study grants, unemployment benefit and free legal aid, etc.
     
  • In the case of minors travelling without their parents or tutors, an authorisation from their parents will be required for the visit to Spain for study purposes, indicating the centre and estimated period of stay.
  • Criminal records clearance in Spain and in other countries of residence in the five years before the application.
  • Not being in an illegal situation in Spain.

 

PROCESS

1. APPLICATION FOR A STUDY VISA

WHERE: The Spanish consulate in the applicant’s country of residence. Select the Spanish representative office of your place of residence.

DOCUMENTATION: (translated into Spanish)

  • Application for a national visa. Click here to download the form.
  • Application for authorisation for stays for study purposes. Click here to download the form.
  • Two photographs.
  • Passport with a validity of four months and a copy of all the pages.
  • Criminal records clearance in the countries of residence in the five years before the application (only for studies exceeding six months).
  • Updated medical certificate (only for studies exceeding six months).
  • Public or private medical insurance covering illness, with an insurance company authorised to operate in Spain, covering medical and repatriation expenses associated with an accident or sudden illness during the stay in Spain.
  • Documents providing evidence of sufficient funds for accommodation and expenses in Spain during the period for which the visa is being applied for.
  • In the case of minors (under 18), an authorisation from their parents or tutors.
  • Copy of the agreement signed with a public or private entity.
  • Documentation providing evidence of having been accepted in a public or private enterprise or officially recognised professional training centre.
  • Fees.

2. VISA COLLECTION

WHERE: The Spanish consulate in the applicant’s country of residence. Select the Spanish representative office of your place of residence.

DOCUMENTATION: Passport with a minimum validity of two months.

COLLECTION PERIOD: The applicant must collect the visa within two months of the notification date.

 

3. APPLICATION FOR A RESIDENCE CARD FOR FOREIGNERS (only for stays of more than six months)

WHERE: Police station. Select here the police station nearest to your address.

DOCUMENTATION:

  • Application for a residence card for foreigners. Click here to download Form EX17.
  • Passport with a validity of four months.
  • Copy of the visa and entry stamp.
  • Three photographs.
  • Official notification of approval.
  • Registration of residency: registration of the official address with the local authorities.
  • Documentation providing evidence of having been accepted in a public or private enterprise or officially recognised professional training centre.
  • Fees: initial residence card for foreigners (Spanish acronym: TIE) documenting the temporary residence permit.

 

ISSUE PERIOD

  • Visa from the Spanish consulate: the average estimated time for approval is 15 days.
  • Residence card for foreigners: from 20 to 50 days depending on the area in Spain where it is processed.


Prepared by:


Last updated: 09|10|2013

Contact us
91 503 58 08


Búsqueda de ayudas e incentivos

The best information by region, by sector and daily updated. No registration needed!

Search now


ICEX-INVEST IN SPAIN
Paseo de la Castellana 278, 2nd Floor 28046 Madrid SPAIN
T (+34) 91 503 5800
investinspain@investinspain.org
www.investinspain.org

Home | Legal warning | Site Map | Accessibility

INVEST IN SPAIN - Paseo de la Castellana, 278 - 28046 Madrid

Level Double-A conformance icon, W3C-WAI Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 1.0

2015 ICEX - Invest in Spain