ICEX-INVEST IN SPAIN

Other immigration information

Residence without work

If you wish to live in Spain temporarily without working, you must apply for a residence-without-work permit.

 

REQUIREMENTS

  • You must have sufficient means for your stay and upkeep, including, where applicable, those of your family, during the period of time you wish to reside in Spain, without the need to work.

    Monthly amounts:
    Applicant400% of the IPREM€2,130.04 (2012)*
    Relative100% of the IPREM for each relative€532.51 (2012) for each relative*
    *IPREM: Multiplier for the Public Income Index. This is a reference index for calculating the income threshold for subsidies for housing, study grants, unemployment benefit and free legal aid, etc.

     
  • Criminal records clearance in Spain and in other countries of residence in the five years before the application.
  • Not being in an illegal situation in Spain.


 

 

PROCESS

1. APPLICATION FOR A NON-WORKING RESIDENCE VISA

WHERE: The Spanish consulate in the applicant’s country of residence. Select the Spanish representative office of your place of residence.

WHO: The foreign citizen (in person) wishing to reside temporarily in Spain.

DOCUMENTATION (translated into Spanish):.

  • Application for a national visa. Click here to download the form.
  • Passport with a minimum validity of four months and a copy of all the pages.
  • Criminal records clearance in the countries of residence in the five years before the application.
  • Updated medical certificate.
  • Two photographs.
  • Documentation providing evidence of having medical insurance with an insurance company authorised to operate in Spain.
  • Documentation providing evidence of financial resources for the period for which the visa is being applied for:
    • Any means of evidence, such as deeds of ownership, certified cheques or credit cards together with a bank certificate certifying the credit available for the card.
    • If the resources come from shares in Spanish companies, mixed companies or foreign companies based in Spain, evidence must be provided by means of a certificate issued by the company, stating that the applicant does not carry out any employment activity, together with affidavit declaring this.
  • Fees.

2. VISA COLLECTION

WHERE: The Spanish consulate in the applicant’s country of residence. Select the Spanish representative office of your place of residence.

DOCUMENTATION:

  • Passport with validity of four months.


 

3. APPLICATION FOR A RESIDENCE CARD FOR FOREIGNERS

WHERE: Police station. Select here the police station nearest to your address.

DOCUMENTATION:

  • Application for a residence card for foreigners. Click here to download Form EX17.
  • Passport with a validity of four months.
  • Copy of the visa and entry stamp.
  • Three photographs.
  • Official notification of approval.
  • Registration of residency: registration of the official address with the local authorities.
  • Fees: initial residence card for foreigners (Spanish acronym: TIE) documenting the temporary residence permit.


 

 

ISSUE PERIOD

Visa from the Spanish consulate: the average estimated time for approval is three months (depending on the country).

Residence card for foreigners: from 20 to 50 days depending on the area in Spain where it is processed.


Prepared by:


Last updated: 09|10|2013

Contact us
91 503 58 08


Búsqueda de ayudas e incentivos

The best information by region, by sector and daily updated. No registration needed!

Search now


ICEX-INVEST IN SPAIN
Paseo de la Castellana 278, 2nd Floor 28046 Madrid SPAIN
T (+34) 91 503 5800
investinspain@investinspain.org
www.investinspain.org

Home | Legal warning | Site Map | Accessibility

INVEST IN SPAIN - Paseo de la Castellana, 278 - 28046 Madrid

Level Double-A conformance icon, W3C-WAI Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 1.0

2015 ICEX - Invest in Spain