ICEX-INVEST IN SPAIN

Residence Programme. Entrepreneurs Law

Entrepreneurs

Non EU nationals who intend to develop an innovative business or entrepreneurial activity with special economic interest for Spain may apply for a visa or residence authorization for entrepreneurs.

Candidates who are abroad must apply for a one-year residence visa.

Candidates who are legally in Spain, i.e. who have a residence or stay permit or entrepreneur visa, must apply for a two-year residence authorization.

After this time period, this authorization may be renewed for two-year periods, provided that they continue to meet the requirements that originated this right. 

• A single authorization for living and working valid anywhere in Spain, including relatives if they meet the expected age labour regulations.

• Free movement within the Schengen member states.

• Streamlined processing: 10 days for visas and 20 days for residence authorizations, procedures can be arranged through a representative.

• Combined processing for family members.

• Residence permit procedures centralised at the Large Business and Strategic Sectors Unit.

• The application for a residence permit will extend the validity of the residence or stay in Spain of the permit holder until the end of the procedure.

REQUIREMENTS

PROCESS

DEADLINES

REQUIREMENTS

General requirements

• Not be in Spain in an irregular situation.

• Be over 18 years of age.

• Have no criminal record in Spain or in the countries where they have resided for the past five years, for offenses defined in the relevant Spanish legislation.

• Not be subject to an alert issued for the purposes of refusing entry in the territorial space of countries with which Spain has signed an agreement in this regard.

• Have a public or private health insurance policy with an insurance company authorised to operate in Spain.

• Have sufficient financial resources for themselves and their families during their residence in Spain.

• Have paid the visa or authorization processing fee.

The spouse or common-law partner and any children under 18 years of age or those of legal age who cannot provide by themselves and have not constituted their own family unit and parents who are dependant, who accompany or join the foreigner, may apply jointly and simultaneously or successively for their authorization and, where appropriate, their visa. In this case, evidence must be provided of being in compliance with the requirements listed in the preceding paragraph.

Specific requirements

The business or entrepreneurial activity must be deemed to be innovative with special economic interest for Spain by a report issued by the relevant Spanish Economic and Commercial Office abroad or by the Directorate General for International Trade and Investments in Spain. 

The assessment will give special priority and consideration to the creation of jobs in Spain. The professional profile of the applicant, the business plan and the added value for the Spanish economy, innovation and investment opportunities will also be taken into account.

Non EU nationals wishing to reside in Spain and to set up or acquire a company there who do not qualify for the Entrepreneurs residence authorization, must apply for a temporary residence permit and a work permit as a self-employed worker. See information at: Residence for self-employed workers

PROCESS

There are two options depending whether the candidate is abroad or in Spain:

A. Candidates who are abroad must apply for a one-year residence visa.

APPLICATION FOR A FAVOURABLE REPORT ON THE BUSINESS AND ENTREPRENEURIAL ACTIVITY

A favourable report on the business and entrepreneurial activity intended to be carried out in Spain must be obtained before applying for the entrepreneur's visa at the Consulate.

WHERE: At the Economic and Commercial Office of the Embassy of Spain in the applicant’s country of residence. Select the Spanish Economic and Trade Office of your place of residence.

APPLICATION FORM: (click here to download the form)

DOCUMENTATION: Specified in the application form.

1º APPLICATION FOR AN ENTREPRENEUR VISA 

WHO: Application may be submitted by a representative.

WHERE: The Spanish consulate in the applicant’s country of residence. Select the Spanish office of representation of your place of residence.

APPLICATION FORM AND DOCUMENTATION: Information at the Consulate.

B. Candidates who are legally in Spain i.e. who have a residence or stay permit or an entrepreneur visa, must apply for a two-year residence authorization.

1º APPLICATION FOR AN ENTREPRENEUR RESIDENCE AUTHORIZATION

WHO: Application may be submitted by a representative.

WHEREThe Large Business and Strategic Sectors Unit [Unidad de Grandes Empresas y Colectivos Estratégicos (UGE-CE)]. Application must be made online through the electronic site of the Ministry of Employment and Social Security. Click here to apply online (in Spanish)

DOCUMENTATION (translated into Spanish):  

Application form:

• Application form for the entrepreneur. Click here to download the application form*. Please find translations to help you filling the official Spanish form here

• Application form for family members, if it is the case. Click here to download the application form*. Please find translations to help you filling the official Spanish form here

• Fee. Click here to download the application form.

General documents: Click here to download information.

Specific documents for entrepreneurs: Click here to download information.

Documents for family members: Click here to download information.

APPLICATION FOR A FAVOURABLE REPORT ON THE BUSINESS AND ENTREPRENEURIAL ACTIVITY

Ther Large Business and Strategic Sectors Unit [Unidad de Grandes Empresas y Colectivos Estretégicos (UGE-CE) will request ex officio the report to the Directorate General for Trade and Investments.

2º APPLICATION FOR A RESIDENCE CARD FOR FOREIGNERS

WHERE: Police station. Select the police station nearest to your address.

WHO: The residence authorization holder in person.

DOCUMENTATION:

• Application for a residence card for foreigners, for every family member if it is the case. Click here to download the application form*. Please find an English translation to help you filling the official Spanish form here

• Passport.

• Copy of residence authorization.

• Three photographs.

• Payment of fees: residence card.

3º RENEWAL OF RESIDENCE AUTHORIZATIONS

The renewal may be applied for 60 calendar days prior to the expiration of the permit or within 90 calendar days thereafter, without prejudice to the initiation of the corresponding sanctions proceeding.

WHO: Application may be submitted by a representative.

WHERE: The Large Business and Strategic Sectors Unit [Unidad de Grandes Empresas y Colectivos Estratégicos (UGE-CE)]. Application must be made online through the electronic site of the Ministry of Employment and Social Security. Click here to apply online (in Spanish)

DOCUMENTATION:

Application form:

• Application form for the authorization holder: Click here to download the application form *. Please find translations to help you filling the official Spanish form here

• Application form for relatives: Click here to download the application form *. Please find translations to help you filling the official Spanish form here

• Fee: Click here to download the application form.

Documentation required for renewals: Click here to download information.

- Model of sworn statement of maintenance of the family bond: Click here to download model

DEADLINES

Decisions on visa applications will be made and notified within 10 working days, except in the case of applicants subject to prior consultation as provided for in Article 22 of the Visa Code, in which case the decision time period will be that provided for as a general rule in the mentioned Code.

The residence authorizations will be processed by the Unit for Large Companies and Strategic Economic Sectors in a maximum time delay of twenty days from the filing of the application. If after this time period, a decision has not been adopted, the authorization will be deemed to be granted due to administrative silence.


*Download brochure in PDF, editable format, does not work with all versions of browsers. More information.


Last updated: 01|12|2017

Contact us
91 503 58 08


Búsqueda de ayudas e incentivos

The best information by region, by sector and daily updated. No registration needed!

Search now


ICEX-INVEST IN SPAIN
Paseo de la Castellana 278, 2nd Floor 28046 Madrid SPAIN
T (+34) 91 503 5800
investinspain@investinspain.org
www.investinspain.org

Home | Legal warning | Site Map | Accessibility

INVEST IN SPAIN - Paseo de la Castellana, 278 - 28046 Madrid

Level Double-A conformance icon, W3C-WAI Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 1.0

2015 ICEX - Invest in Spain