ICEX-INVEST IN SPAIN

Residence Programme. Entrepreneurs Law

Investors

Non EU nationals who make a significant investment in Spain may apply for a visa or residence authorization for investors.

Candidates who are abroad must apply for a one-year residence visa.

Candidates who are legally in Spain, i.e. who have a residence or stay permit or an investor visa, must apply for a two-year residence authorization.

Once this time period has expired, the authorization may be renewed for successive five-year periods, provided the conditions that generated the right are mantained and they have visited Spain at least once during the period of residence.

• A single authorization for living and working valid anywhere in Spain including relatives if they meet the expected age labour regulations.

• Free movement within the Schengen member states.

• Streamlined processing: 10 days for visas and 20 days for residence authorizations, procedures can be arranged through a representative.

• Combined processing for family members.

• The awarding of this residence permit does not require actual residence in Spain; the only requirement is to visit Spain once during the period of residence.

• The application for a residence permit will extend the validity of the residence or stay of the permit holder in Spain until the end of the procedure.

REQUIREMENTS

PROCESS

DEADLINES

REQUIREMENTS

General requirements

• Not be in Spain in an irregular situation.

• Be over 18 years of age.

• Have no criminal record in Spain or in the countries where they have resided for the past five years, for offenses defined in the relevant Spanish legislation.

• Not be subject to an alert issued for the purposes of refusing entry in the territorial space of countries with which Spain has signed an agreement in this regard.

• Have a public or private health insurance policy with an insurance company authorised to operate in Spain.

• Have sufficient financial resources for themselves and their families during their residence in Spain.

• Have paid the visa or authorization processing fee.

The spouse or common-law partner and any children under 18 years of age or those of legal age who cannot provide by themselves and have not constituted their own family unit and parents who are dependent, who accompany or join the foreigner, may apply jointly and simultaneously or successively for their authorization and, where appropriate, their visa. In this case, evidence must be provided of being in compliance with the requirements listed in the preceding paragraph.

Specific requirements

Having made a significant investment in Spain either directly or through a company owned by the investor which is not registered in a tax haven. The investor must have the majority of the company’s voting rights and be able to appoint the majority of the Management Board.

• Initial investment of at least:

- €2 million in Spanish public debt.

- €1 million in shares or equities of companies with a real business activity.

- €1 million in investment funds.

- €1 million in bank deposits.

• Acquisition of real estate assets of at least €500,000 net of charges and taxes.

• Business projects in Spain considered being of general interest by fulfilling at least one of these conditions:

- Creation of jobs.

- Socio-economic impact in the region where the project is located.

- Significant contribution to scientific/technological innovation.

A representative appointed by the investor to manage a business project of general interest may obtain the investor visa or residence authorization.

PROCESS

1º APPLICATION FOR AN INVESTOR VISA OR AN INVESTOR RESIDENCE AUTHORIZATION

WHO: Application may be submitted by a representative.

- Candidates who are abroad must apply for a one-year residence visa.

WHERE: The Spanish consulate in the applicant’s country of residence. Select the Spanish office of representation of your place of residence.

DOCUMENTATION: Information regarding documentation and application form at the Consulate.

- Candidates who are legally in Spain, i.e. who have a residence or stay permit or investor visa, must apply for a two-year residence authorization.

WHERE: The Large Business and Strategic Sectors Unit [Unidad de Grandes Empresas y Colectivos Estratégicos (UGE-CE)]. Application must be made online through the electronic site of the Ministry of Employment and Social Security. Click here to apply online (in Spanish)

DOCUMENTATION (translated into Spanish):

Application forms:

• Application form for the investor. Click here to download the application form.(*) Please find translations to different languages to help you filling the "MI-T" official Spanish form here.

• Application form for family members, if it is the case. Click here to download the application form.(*) Please find translations to different languages to help you filling the official "MI-F" panish form here.(*)

• Fee. Click here to download the application form.

General documents: Click here to download information.

Specific documents for investors: Click here to download information.

Specific documents for the representative of the investor to manage a business project of general interest: Click here to download information.

Documents for family members: Click here to download information.

APPLICATION FOR A FAVOURABLE REPORT FOR BUSINESS PROJECTS OF GENERAL INTEREST AND FOR LEGAL ENTITIES

• Business project of general interest: prior to applying for a visa or permit, a favourable report on the business intended to be carried out in Spain must be issued by the Ministry of Economy, Industry and Competitiveness.

For investments made through a company, prior to applying for a visa or permit, a favourable report on the legal entity must be issued by the Ministry of Economy, Industry and Competitiveness.

- Candidates who are abroad must apply for the favourable report at the Economic and Commercial Office of the Embassy of Spain in the applicant’s country of residence. Select the Spanish Economic and Trade Office of your place of residence.

Application for a report for a business project in the general interest (click here to download the form)

Application for a report for legal entity (click here to download the form)

- Candidates who are legally in Spain, i.e. who have a residence or stay permit or an investor visa, must apply for the favorable report to the Directorate-General for Trade and Investment (Subdirección General de Comercio Internacional de Servicios e Inversiones, Dirección General de Comercio Internacional e Inversiones) and submit the application at the Registry of the Ministry of Economy, Industry and Competitiveness (Paseo de la Castellana, 162, Madrid) or at any Public Registry in Spain.

Application for a report for a business project in the general interest (click here to download the form)

Application for a report for legal entity (click here to download the form)

2º APPLICATION FOR A RESIDENCE CARD FOR FOREIGNERS

WHERE: Police station. Select the police station nearest to your address.

WHO: The residence authorization holder in person.

DOCUMENTATION

• Application for a residence card for foreigners, for every family member if it is the case. Click here to download the application form. (Please find translations to help you filling the official "MI-TIE" Spanish form here.)

• Passport.

• Copy of residence authorization.

• Three photographs.

• Payment of fees: residence card ("TIE"). 

3º RENEWAL OF RESIDENCE AUTHORIZATIONS

The renewal may be applied for 60 calendar days prior to the expiration of the permit or within 90 calendar days thereafter, without prejudice to the initiation of the corresponding sanctions proceeding.

WHO: Application may be submitted by a representative.

WHERE: The Large Business and Strategic Sectors Unit [Unidad de Grandes Empresas y Colectivos Estratégicos (UGE-CE)]. Application must be made online through the electronic site of the Ministry of Employment and Social Security. Click here to apply online (in Spanish)

DOCUMENTATION:

Application form:

• Application form for the authorization holder: Click here to download the application form *. Please find translations to help you filling the official Spanish form here

• Application form for relatives: Click here to download the application form *. Please find translations to help you filling the official Spanish form here

• Fee: Click here to download the application form.

Documentation required for renewals: Click here to download information.

- Model of sworn statement of maintenance of the family bond: Click here to download model

Business projects of general interest: prior to applying for the investors residence authorization renewal, the Directorate-General for Trade and Investment (Subdirección General de Comercio Internacional de Servicios e Inversiones, Dirección General de Comercio Internacional e Inversiones) must issue a report certifying that the business project is still of general interest.

Application for this report must be submitted at the Registry of the Ministry of Economy, Industry and Competitiveness (Paseo de la Castellana, 162, Madrid) or at any Public Registry in Spain.

• Application for a report for a business project in the general interest. Click here to download the form

Once you obtain the report you may proceed to apply for the renewal of the residence authorization.

DEADLINES

Decisions on visa applications will be made and notified within 10 working days, except in the case of applicants subject to prior consultation as provided for in Article 22 of the Visa Code, in which case the decision time period will be that provided for as a general rule in the mentioned Code. 

Residence authorizations will be processed by the Unit for Large Companies and Strategic Economic Sectors in a maximum time delay of twenty days from the filing of the application. If after this time period, a decision has not been adopted, the authorization will be deemed to be granted due to administrative silence.

(*) Forms download in PDF, editable format, does not work with all versions of browsers. More information

Last updated: 08|02|2018

Contact us
91 503 58 08


Búsqueda de ayudas e incentivos

The best information by region, by sector and daily updated. No registration needed!

Search now


ICEX-INVEST IN SPAIN
Paseo de la Castellana 278, 2nd Floor 28046 Madrid SPAIN
T (+34) 91 503 5800
investinspain@investinspain.org
www.investinspain.org

Home | Legal warning | Privacy policy | Cookies policy | Site Map | Accessibility

INVEST IN SPAIN - Paseo de la Castellana, 278 - 28046 Madrid

Level Double-A conformance icon, W3C-WAI Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 1.0

2015 ICEX - Invest in Spain