ICEX-INVEST IN SPAIN

Other immigration information

Residence for self-employed workers

IMPORTANT: See information about residence and work permits for qualified immigration and investors of the Residence Programme. Entrepreneurs Law:
Non EU nationals wishing to reside in Spain and to set up or acquire a company there who do not qualify for the Entrepreneurs or Investors residence authorization of Entrepreneurs Law, must apply for a temporary residence permit and a work permit as a self-employed worker.

 

 

REQUIREMENTS

  • Individuals must meet the conditions in current legislation for nationals regarding opening and operating the planned activity (in addition to incorporating the company, individuals may have to follow other procedures, such as obtaining licences). For more details about business procedures, please access our practical data sheet “Setting up a company in Spain” (download document).
  • Individuals must prove that the estimated investment for the project is sufficient, and its effect, where applicable, on the creation of employment. There is no minimum investment amount indicated for this. It depends on issues such as the setup and maintenance costs that must be paid.
  • Individuals must provide a forecast of funds relating to the activity to be carried out, so that the activity will have sufficient financial resources as from the first year, at least to cover the interested party's accommodation and upkeep after the expenses required for the maintenance of the activity have been deducted.
  • Individuals cannot have criminal records in Spain or in other countries of residence within the past five years before the application.
  • Individuals cannot be in an illegal situation in Spain.
  • Freelance or self employed professionals might be required to prove that one or more companies have hired their services.

In these cases, the professional qualifications required for the professional activity to be carried out or sufficient experience for exercising that professional activity must be provided, together with the qualifications required for professions whose practice requires specific approval and a certificate of membership of the corresponding association in the case of independent professional activities for which association membership is required.

 

PROCESS

This section describes the application process for a residence and work permit as an self-employed worker, which enables a foreign citizen to reside in Spain as a self-employed worker.

However, before the process, the foreign citizen must incorporate or buy a company in Spain. This process is explained in Operating via a company without residing in Spain.

After the foreign citizen has acquired or set up a company in Spain, he or she must apply for the permit.

1º APPLICATION FOR A RESIDENCE AND WORK PERMIT AS AN SELF-EMPLOYED WORKER

WHERE: The Spanish consulate in the applicant’s country of residence. Select the Spanish office of representation of your place of residence.

WHO: Any foreign citizen wishing to reside and set up a company in Spain in person.

DOCUMENTATION (translated into Spanish):

  • Completed application form for a temporary residence and work permit as a self-employed worker. Click here to download the application form.
  • Passport.
  • Qualification or evidence of the training required to practise the profession, and where applicable, duly approved.
  • Evidence of sufficient financial resources to implement the project.
  • Business plan for the establishment or the activity to be carried out, indicating the estimated investment, expected profitability and, where applicable, the number of jobs expected to be created. (See"Business Plan Template).
  • List of authorisations and licenses required for installing, opening and operating the planned activity or professional practice, indicating the status of the procedures for obtaining those authorisations or licenses, including, where applicable, proof of application to the corresponding offices.
  • Application fees (amount according to the consulate to which the application is submitted).

2º APPLICATION FOR A RESIDENCE VISA

WHERE: The Spanish consulate in the applicant’s country of residence. Select the Spanish office of representation of your place of residence.

WHO: Any foreign citizen wishing to reside and set up a company in Spain in person.

APPLICATION DEADLINE: Applicants must submit their visa applications within a maximum of one month from the date of notification of the approval of the temporary residence and work permit as a self-employed worker.

DOCUMENTATION (translated into Spanish):

  • Application for a national visa. Click here to download the application form.
  • Passport with a minimum validity of four months and a copy.
  • Updated certificate of criminal records issued by the competent authorities of the countries where the interested party has resided during the five years before submitting the application.
  • Updated medical certificate.

3º COLLECTING THE VISA

WHERE: The Spanish consulate in the applicant’s country of residence. Select the Spanish representation office of your place of residence.

WHO: The applicant.

DEADLINE FOR COLLECTION: Applicants must collect the visa in person within a maximum of one month from the date of notification.

DOCUMENTATION:

  • Passport.

4º APPLICATION FOR A RESIDENCE CARD FOR FOREIGNERS

WHERE: Police station. Select the police station nearest to your address.

WHO: The visa holder in person.

DOCUMENTATION:

  • Application for a residence card for foreigners. Click here to download the application form. If you would like to know more about the residence card for foreigners, please go to the section Foreigner Identification Number and Residence Card for Foreigners.
  • Passport.
  • Copy of visa and entry stamp.
  • Three photographs.
  • Official notification of approval (work permit).
  • Document corresponding to registration as a self-employed worker with the Spanish Social Security system.
  • Registration of residency: registration of the official address with the local authorities (city hall registration).
  • Payment of fees: residence card (Spanish acronym TIE) documenting the temporary residence permit.
     

 

DEADLINES

Obtaining a temporary residence and work permit for entrepreneurs after submitting the application for a visa as a self-employed worker: the average estimated processing time is three months.

Obtaining the residence card for foreigners: from 20 to 50 days, depending on where in Spain it is processed.


Prepared by:


Last updated: 25|02|2016

Contact us
91 503 58 08


Búsqueda de ayudas e incentivos

The best information by region, by sector and daily updated. No registration needed!

Search now


ICEX-INVEST IN SPAIN
Paseo de la Castellana 278, 2nd Floor 28046 Madrid SPAIN
T (+34) 91 503 5800
investinspain@investinspain.org
www.investinspain.org

Home | Legal warning | Site Map | Accessibility

INVEST IN SPAIN - Paseo de la Castellana, 278 - 28046 Madrid

Level Double-A conformance icon, W3C-WAI Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 1.0

2015 ICEX - Invest in Spain